People v. Vasquez
[…] In the response filed on December 15, 2009, the People opposed the motion, but consented to a hearing to determine whether the defendant had, or had not, agreed to trial counsel's concession. The hearing was conducted on December 18, 2009, and January 5, 2010, at which the defendant and his trial counsel, Samuel Braverman, Esq., testified. At the parties' request, the Court heard oral argument on the motion on January 22, 2010. For the reasons set forth below, the defendant's motion is now denied.

Ordinarily, a motion to set aside a verdict pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1) is decided without a hearing, since it must be based "upon. . . .[a] ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." People v. Hines, 97 NY2d 56, 61 (2001). In this case, the factual dispute clearly appears in the record, and the testimony adduced at the hearing principally echoed the accounts and statements both the defendant and Mr. Braverman made after Mr. Braverman's summation.