People v. Vasquez
[…] Over the prosecution’s objection, the trial court ordered defendant to pay $6,200 to the Claims Board’s restitution fund under section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(1). The prosecution requested an evidentiary hearing on the restitution matter, which the trial court denied. The People contend the trial court should have ordered defendant to pay the entire amount of $7,200, paid by the Claims Board for funeral expenses, since there was no evidence presented justifying a lesser amount.

Section 1202.4, subdivision (f) provides: “[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) Section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(4) further provides: “(A) If, as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the Restitution Fund has provided assistance to... a... derivative victim... the amount of assistance provided shall be presumed to be a direct result of the defendant’s criminal conduct and shall be included in the amount of the restitution ordered. [¶] (B) The amount of assistance provided by the Restitution Fund shall be established by copies of bills submitted to the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board reflecting the amount paid by the board and whether the services for which payment was made were for medical or dental expenses, funeral or burial expenses, mental health counseling, wage or support losses, or rehabilitation. Certified copies of these bills... together with a statement made under penalty of perjury by the custodian of records that those bills were submitted to and were paid by the board, shall be sufficient to meet this requirement.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(4)(A)-(B).) It is settled law that, in the absence of any indication to the contrary, a trial court will be presumed to have known and followed applicable law. (Evid. Code, § 664; In re Julian R. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 487, 499-500; Ross v.