People v. Vasquez
[…] Section 1101(f), of title 8 of the United States Code provides in part: "For the purposes of this chapter—[¶] No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established is, or was—... [¶] (8) one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated felony (as defined in subdivision (a)(43) of this section)." Section 1427 of the United States Code, title 8, provides in part: "(a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months, (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." (Italics added.)

Attorney Tooby further acknowledged that "Mr. Vasquez is also subject to removal for conviction of a crime of domestic violence (for the P.C. 273.5(a)...) and is subject to removal for two crimes of moral turpitude (for the convictions of P.C. 273.5(a) and P.C. 245(a)(1))."