People v. Vasquez
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1223, hereafter section 1223.) The court reasoned that the statements had been made "to further the goal of the conspiracy which is to continue these types of crimes." Thereafter, appellant's counsel did not object when the prosecutor asked Officer McDow to relate the statements made to him by Figueroa and Castro.

Section 1223 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."

During closing argument, the prosecutor argued that the co conspirators were "lying" to McDow because "this is a booster crew." Their stories "are all planned, they are part of the plan, they are part [of] the conspiracy.