People v. Varrella
[…] (Guiton, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 1129.) The rationale is that "'[j]urors are not generally equipped to determine whether a particular theory of conviction submitted to them is contrary to the law .... When, therefore, jurors have been left the option of relying upon a legally inadequate theory, there is no reason to think that their own intelligence and expertise will save them from that error....' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 1125, citing Griffin v. United States (1991)502 U.S. 46, 59.)

Counts 4 through 22 charged Varrella with presenting a false claim in violation of section 550, subdivision (a)(1), which makes it a crime to "[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." Case law has established that, when the statute refers to the presentation of an insurance "claim," it uses the term "claim" in its "common meaning" and "intend[s] to proscribe the presentment of any false demand under a policy of insurance irrespective of the form of that demand." (People v.