People v. Vargas
[…] (People v. Castello, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 1246.) The People are also correct in stating that a criminal trial court's power to reconsider interim rulings is not governed by Code of Civil Procedure, section 1008. (Ibid.) Further, contrary to defendant's assertion, motions to suppress statements that are not the products of a search or seizure, such as defendant's statements here, are not governed by the search and seizure statute, Penal Code section 1538.5. (People v. Stansbury (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1017, 1049.) Such motions are brought under Evidence Code section 402 based on the Fifth Amendment of the federal Constitution and Miranda. (Stansbury, at p. 1049.) Section 402 directs the trial court to "hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests." (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b).) Our Supreme Court has recognized that "[a] ruling on a motion under [Evidence Code,] section 402 . . . is not binding on the trial court if the subject evidence is proffered later in the trial." (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 196-197 (Williams I).)