People v. Vargas
[…] In sum, the trial court did not err regarding the hypothetical questions posed to Ortega.

C. Accessory After the Fact Instruction

Vargas contends the trial court improperly rejected his request for an instruction on the crime of being an accessory after the fact to murder, as defined in section 32. In denying the request, the court concluded that the crime is not a lesser offense included within murder, and that Vargas was not entitled to an instruction on the crime as a lesser related offense of murder. We agree with the trial court.

Section 32 provides: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

Because it is well established that being an accessory after the fact is not a lesser included offense of murder (People v. Majors (1998) 18 Cal.4th 385, 408), Vargas's request for an instruction was subject to the principles governing instructions on lesser related offenses (People v.