People v. Vargas
[…] [¶] In this particular case, based on all the evidence that’s been presented, I would submit to you that that presumption is now - has been removed. The defendant is guilty of the murder of Eddie Ceja as well as the other charges for the reasons we will discuss in just a minute.” (Italics added.)

Defendant rightly points out that the presumption of innocence does not end with the presentation of evidence by the prosecution. The presumption of innocence continues until the factfinder concludes the presumption has been rebutted by evidence of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (See § 1096 [“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved”]; People v. Morales (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 537, 545 [the presumption of innocence “must be weighed by the trier of fact along with all other evidence in arriving at a verdict or decision”].)