People v. Vantuinen
[…] You must reject any that are unreasonable. So, again, hopefully, that will answer [your question]."

Whitmore and Vantuinen contend the trial court's response was inadequate because the jury had no business worrying about what evidence was sufficient for charging a defendant, the court failed to clarify that there is no such thing as "indirect circumstantial evidence," and the jury was likely to have believed it could convict the defendants based on some standard less than beyond a reasonable doubt.

b. Discussion.

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if. . . they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." "The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.