People v. Vanrees
[…] See Hendershott, 653 P.2d at 391; see also Low, 732 P.2d at 627.

The General Assembly has expressly defined the defense of insanity as an affirmative defense. § 18-1-805, C.R.S. (2004). A legally insane person is defined either as one "who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act." § 16-8-101.5(1)(a), C.R.S. (2004). Or, alternatively, as one "who suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person form forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged." § 16-8-101.5(1)(b), C.R.S. (2005). The latter definition of insanity is referred to as the "impaired mental condition" aspect of the defense.