People v. Vang
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the prosecution to amend count 3.

II

Instruction on "Abiding Conviction"

Defendant contends the trial court erred by not defining the phrase "abiding conviction" as used in CALCRIM No. 220, the instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable doubt. Defendant offered a pinpoint instruction defining an abiding conviction as "one that is 'settled and fixed' or 'lasting and permanent,' " but the trial court refused it.

We have previously rejected defendant's argument, and we reject it again here. "Penal Code section 1096, which furnishes the basis for CALCRIM No. 220, states as relevant here: 'Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: "It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge." ' And Penal Code section 1096a says: 'In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.'