People v. Vanderwood
[…] After the attack Doe had bruises and swelling on her face and throat, and two of her front teeth were loosened. She had surgery on her nose for a deviated septum, suffered from headaches for a year after the incident and might need braces to realign her jaw.

DISCUSSION

I. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE SUPPORTED THE TORTURE CONVICTION

A. Legal Principles

The crime of torture is defined as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." (§ 206.) "Torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose." (People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370-371 (Massie).) "[R]evenge, extortion, and persuasion are self-explanatory.