People v. Vallejo
[…] We review the trial court’s rulings regarding the admissibility of evidence, including the application of exceptions to the hearsay rule, under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.) The trial court’s finding that a sufficient foundation has been laid will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. (People v. Gutierrez (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 170, 177-178.)

Evidence Code section 1271 sets forth the requirements of the business records exception to the hearsay rule. It provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

Defendant contends that the court erred in admitting Exhibit 1 because Lam did not testify regarding the manner in which the document was prepared or what the sources of the information on the document were.