People v. Vallejo
[…] General Principles Governing Victim Restitution and Restitution Hearings

Proposition 8, also known as The Victims’ Bill of Rights, which was passed in 1982, established the right of crime victims to receive restitution directly “ ‘from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.’ ” (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652.) Proposition 8 added new article I, section 28 to the California Constitution, which at the time of the offenses in this case provided: “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” (Former Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b).)

Former California Constitution article I, section 28 was amended by initiative measure (Proposition 9) on November 4, 2008. Former subdivision (b) was renumbered subdivision (b)(13) and the text of the subdivision was amended.