People v. Valle
[…] Booker concerning how he felt during and after the 2010 incident were statements as to his pre-existing state of mind and were thus inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1250.

Appellant further contends that the court prejudiced the jury by erroneously giving as an example of expert testimony uncorroborated by appellant Dr. Booker's statement that appellant suffered "flashbacks" after the 2010 incident. Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that a trial court may "make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." "[J]udicial comment on the evidence must be accurate temperate, nonargumentative and scrupulously fair.