People v. Valle
[…] Appellant contends, however, that the court's ruling improperly limited Dr. Booker's testimony.

2. Analysis

Penal Code sections 28 and 29 limit the type of testimony psychiatric experts may provide in a criminal case. Section 28 provides: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." Section 29 prohibits a psychiatric expert from testifying "whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged."