People v. Valle
[…] "'No procedural principle is more familiar to [the United States Supreme Court] than that a constitutional right,' or a right of any other sort, 'may be forfeited in criminal as well as civil cases by the failure to make timely assertion of the right before a tribunal having jurisdiction to determine it.' [Citation.]" (United States v. Olano (1993) 507 U.S. 725, 731.) This is known as the contemporaneous objection rule and it is codified in California state law at Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), which provides that a judgment will not be reversed on the ground that evidence has been erroneously admitted unless "'there appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion ....' [Citation.] Specificity is required both to enable the court to make an informed ruling on the motion or objection and to enable the party proffering the evidence to cure the defect in the evidence." (People v. Mattson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 826, 853-854.)