People v. Valle
[…] It explained that People v. Superior Court (Greer)(1977) 19 Cal.3d 255 (Greer)held that trial courts possess the inherent power to disqualify the district attorney when there exists a conflict of interest "which might prejudice him against the accused and thereby affect, or appear to affect, his ability to impartially perform the discretionary functions of his office." (Id. at p. 269, fn. omitted.) In response to the Greer decision, the Legislature enacted section 1424, which "provides that motions to disqualify the district attorney may not be granted 'unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.'" (Stark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 415.) Section 1424 was interpreted in People v. Conner (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141 (Conner)and People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580 (Eubanks).