People v. Valle
[…] Yet, because we have resolved the point adverse to the Attorney General's current position, it is not necessary to address Valle's contention that the Attorney General should be collaterally stopped from adopting a new position on this issue.

II. Challenges to the Form and Admissibility of Valle's Evidence Were Forfeited.

Next, the Attorney General argues the trial court erred by admitting the evidence Valle proffered in support of the recusal motion (Crouch's statements at the February 8th hearing and Nuttall's declaration) because it was not submitted in compliance with section 1424, subdivision (a). In relevant part, this section provides that the notice of motion "shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit." (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) We agree with Valle that the Attorney General forfeited this claim by failing to object on this ground below.