People v. Valle
[…] A "conflict" exists whenever there is a "'reasonable possibility that the DA's office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner.'" (People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 592; see People v. Conner (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141, 148.) But the conflict is disabling only if it is "'so grave as to render it unlikely that defendant will receive fair treatment during all portions of the criminal proceedings.'" (Eubanks, supra, at p. 592; see Conner, supra, at p. 148; accord, § 1424 subd. (a)(1) [a motion may be filed "to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty" that "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial"]; see People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 377.)

Here, despite defendant's assertions, there was no evidence the prosecutor had a conflict of interest during defendant's trial.