People v. Valladares
[…] Poplar (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138 (Poplar).)

Evidence Code section 1109 defines "domestic violence" as either (1) the definition set forth in section 13700 of the Penal Code, or (2) subject to a hearing under Evidence Code section 352, the definition set forth in section 6211 of the Family Code if the act occurred no more than five years prior to the charged offense. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3)). "Abuse" encompasses intentionally causing bodily injury to another. (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).) Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as "abuse" against various persons, including "[a] cohabitant" per Family Code section 6209, "[a] child of a party," or "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (b), (e) &(f).)

First, Valladares' prior felony child abuse is "evidence of [his] commission of other domestic violence" under Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1).