People v. Valenzuele-Rodriguez
[…] III. Sufficiency of the evidence on count 7 delaying or obstructing peace officer

We agree, however, with defendant’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for delaying or obstructing a peace officer in violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1), because the prosecution failed to present any evidence to establish an essential element of the offense; i.e., that the officer was engaged in the performance of his duties at the time of the offense.

Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any … peace officer … in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.…” is guilty of a misdemeanor.