People v. Valencia
[…] The contention is without merit.

"'We review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment, and affirm the convictions as long as a rational trier of fact could have found guilt based on the evidence and inferences drawn therefrom. [Citations.]' (People v. Lewis & Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th 970, 1044.)" (People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685, 699.)

Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides as follows: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Our colleagues in Division Four have held that "[i]t is beyond dispute" that firing a gun into the air in a commercial area is sufficient to establish gross negligence. (People v. Alonzo (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 535, 540 (Alonzo).)