People v. Valencia
[…] The modified instruction combined one factually irrelevant element of section 30600—that defendant "gave or lent an assault weapon"—with the elements of section 30605 that defendant "possessed" an assault weapon.

The jury verdicts stated that defendant was guilty in counts 4-5 and 12-13 "as charged in . . . the information" of "the crime of UNLAWFUL ASSAULT WEAPON/.50 BMG RIFLE ACTIVITY, . . . in violation of Penal Code Section 30600(a), a felony."

Sections 30600 and 30605

Section 30600 provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Any person who, within this state, manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon or any .50 BMG rifle, except as provided by this chapter, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for four, six, or eight years." (Italics added.) Thus, section 30600, subdivision (a), requires proof of one or more of the enumerated activities specified in the statute.