People v. Valdovinos
[…] "(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and
(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her perison or otherwise armed with a firearm[.]

* * *
(b) Sentence. Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 2004).
Section 18-4 of the 2004 version of the Code provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and

* * *
(3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or
(4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]

* * *
(b) Sentence. *** Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be imposed. Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." (Emphases added.) 720
ILCS 5/18-4 (West 2004).
The quoted statutes have been in effect since January 1, 2000. Prior to that date, section 18-2 provided:
"(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 while he or she carries on or about his person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998).
Section 18-4 provided:
"(a) A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and

* * *
(3) he or she carries on or about his person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-4 (West 1998).