People v. Valdovinos
[…] Therefore, the error in the aggravated vehicular hijacking jury instructions did not rise to the level of plain error and we affirm defendant's conviction on that count. ¶ 105 As noted, although the parties do not raise the issue, the aggravated vehicular hijacking statute imposes a mandatory 15-year sentencing enhancement for violations of section 18-4(a)(4) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2004) ("Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court."). This enhancement was not imposed by the trial court, which sentenced defendant to a total of 15 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections for the aggravated vehicular hijacking.