People v. Valdez
[…] This lack of fault provides a 'substantial [reason] which [justifies] or [mitigates] the violation and [makes] revocation inappropriate.' " (Id. at pp. 668-669, fn. omitted.) The court may not imprison a person for failing to comply with conditions of probation if the person did not comply "solely" because of an inability to pay. (Id. at pp. 667-668; see § 1203.2, subd. (a) [probation shall not be revoked for failure to make restitution as a condition of probation "unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay"]; see also § 1203.1b, subd. (a) [before ordering defendant to pay reasonable cost of probation, court must determine defendant's ability to pay].)

Here, defendant was not ordered as a condition of probation to pay the costs of the child abuse prevention classes (cf. Brown v.