People v. Valdez
[…] The court informed defense counsel that it assumed defendant had support from family because someone was paying for his living expenses. The court also stated that "we all understand that he's got support from his family." The fact that defendant had support from his family and/or friends would not have been exculpatory for the specific and disputed probation violations defendant committed, as noted by the court. The court's statements indicated that defendant had sufficient opportunity to succeed on probation yet had not done so even with the support of his family.

Evidence Code section 354 in pertinent part provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice . . . ." In sum, even if the trial court erred in excluding defendant's witnesses from testifying at the probation violation hearing, it is not reasonably probable that a result more favorable to defendant would have been reached absent the error.