In re U.V.
[…] This will include a release of information to the therapist of the victim . . . ."

Appellant contends the required releases of confidential therapy information are overbroad. The California Supreme Court's decision in People v. Garcia (2017) 2 Cal.5th 792 (Garcia) is instructive. There, the court addressed the constitutionality of section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires that an adult sex offender placed on probation waive the "psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09." (Garcia, at p. 798.) The Supreme Court concluded the mandated waiver was not overbroad because it was "quite narrow" and "extend[ed] only so far as reasonably necessary to enable the probation officer and polygraph examiner to understand the challenges defendant presents and to measure the