People v. Uribe
[…] (e), (f)); specific procedures for preserving and disposing of such physical evidence (§ 13823.7, subd. (g)); and "[n]otification of injuries and a report of suspected child sexual abuse to law enforcement authorities" (§ 13823.7, subd. (a)). And none of the costs associated with a SART exam may be charged to the alleged victim; rather, they "shall be treated as local costs and charged to the local governmental agency in whose jurisdiction the alleged offense was committed." (§ 13823.95; see also § 1203.1h, subd. (b) [court may require a defendant convicted of sex crime, including child molestation, to reimburse cost incurred by county, local agency, or law enforcement agency "of any medical examinations conducted on the victim for the collection and preservation of evidence"].)

In their opposition to the first motion for new trial, the People argued, inter alia, that Valley Medical was not part of the "prosecution team" because the videotaping was not performed for an investigative purpose.