People v. Uribe
[…] On August 18, 2006, the court denied defendant's second motion for new trial and imposed a sentence of 30 years to life (consecutive 15 years to life sentences for both the count 2 and count 3 convictions), consecutive to eight years (based upon the imposition of six years for the count 4 conviction [the mid term for the principal count], and two years for the count 5 conviction [one-third of the mid term]). Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. We will consider defendant's challenges to the orders denying his new trial motions in conjunction with his challenge to the judgment. (§ 1237, subd. (a): "Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.")

To avoid repetition, details concerning defendant's first new trial motion are provided in the discussion, post.

DISCUSSION