People v. Urena
[…] The Mackey court noted that had "the Legislature intended the result for which defendant argues it could easily . . . have inserted the word specified' or the word particular' between "a" and "crime" (Id., 49 NY2d, at 279). Thus, the fact that a single count of burglary may be proven based on defendant's intent to commit one of two or more different crimes inside the building does not render that count of the indictment duplicitous" (People v. Gilbo, 28 AD3d, at 945-946; see People v. Frascone, 271 AD2d 333 [1st Dept. 2000]).

Similarly, an indictment under Penal Law § 120.05(6) is not duplicitous because it also need not specify the underlying felony allegedly committed or attempted by defendant (see People v. Baker, 133 Misc 2d 31, 33 [Sup. Ct. N.Y.Co. 1986]). The statute reads "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission of a felony . . . or of immediate flight therefrom . . ." (See Penal Law § 120.05(6]). It does not require a completed felony nor does it enumerate any specific felonies which may serve as a predicate for conviction.