People v. Urena
[…] Ct. N.Y.Co. 1986]). The statute reads "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission of a felony . . . or of immediate flight therefrom . . ." (See Penal Law § 120.05(6]). It does not require a completed felony nor does it enumerate any specific felonies which may serve as a predicate for conviction. Since a statement of the bare elements of the crimes, in effect parroting the statute, is sufficient (see People v. Mackey, 49 NY2d, at 278), an indictment under this section need not specify an underlying felony. In contrast to felony assault is the felony murder statute (Penal Law § 125.25) which reads "[a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit" one of ten specifically enumerated felonies. The Legislature "clearly intended to distinguish" the provisions for underlying felonies in the felony murder statute from those in the felony assault statutes (People v. Fanseca, 36 NY2d 133, 135-36; People v. Baker, 133 Misc 2d, at 33).