People v. Upton
[…] Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932-933.) The standard of review applies even “when the conviction rests primarily on circumstantial evidence.” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)

Defendant was convicted of misdemeanor evading an officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a). That section, as it read at the time of this incident, provided: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1.) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2.) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3.) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4.) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . ., and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (Former Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd.