People v. United Air Lines
[…] The key words in this section are 'public utility.' Unless defendant is a 'public utility,' as that term is used in § 2107, it cannot be subject to the penalty which that section imposes.

For a definition, we turn to § 216 of the code. It states that "Public utility' includes every common carrier, toll bridge corporation, * * * [and a number of types of corporations other than transportation companies] * * * where the service is performed for or the commodity delivered to the public or any portion thereof. * * *'

Here the key words are 'common carrier,' defined in § 211 of the code as follows: "Common carrier' includes: (a) Every railroad corporation; street railroad corporation; express corporation; freight forwarder * * * [several types of car corporations] * * * operating for compensation within this State. (b) Every corporation or person, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any vessel engaged in the transportation of persons or property for compensation between points upon the inland waters of this State or upon the high seas between points within this State, except as provided in Section 212. 'Inland waters' as used in this section includes all navigable waters within this State other than the high seas. (c) Every 'passenger stage corporation' operating within this State. (d) Every highway common carrier and every petroleum irregular route carrier operating within this State.'

In this definition of 'common carrier' there is no specific mention of common carrier by air.