People v. United Air Lines
[…] The key words in this section are 'public utility.' Unless defendant is a 'public utility,' as that term is used in § 2107, it cannot be subject to the penalty which that section imposes.

For a definition, we turn to § 216 of the code. It states that "Public utility' includes every common carrier, toll bridge corporation, * * * [and a number of types of corporations other than transportation companies] * * * where the service is performed for or the commodity delivered to the public or any portion thereof. * * *'