People v. Tyler
[…] That case dealt with the language of jury instructions, not the reciprocity between instructions. CALCRIM No.362 is impartially written. The instruction merely articulates what evidence the jury may consider when determining guilt and expressly warns that evidence of false or misleading statements cannot alone prove guilt.

III

Appellant next claims the trial court should not have given instructions on flight because he advanced a misidentification defense.

Penal Code section 1127c requires an instruction where there is evidence of flight: “In any criminal trial... where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” (See also People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 179.) Thus, a flight instruction is proper if evidence shows that the defendant departed the crime scene under circumstances that could lead to a reasonable inference that the flight was motivated by a consciousness of guilt. (People v.