People v. Tuuhetoka
[…] Grinnell is of limited value because it was decided before amendments to section 952 in 1927 and 1929, which liberalized the rules of pleading in criminal cases. (See People v. Codina (1947) 30 Cal.2d 356, 359 [noting limited value of prior cases decided under strict rules of pleading]; see also People v. Curtis (1939) 36 Cal.App.2d 306, 317.) Section 952 now provides a pleading adequately states a public offense if it uses “the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or [states the offense] in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” The “sufficiency of an indictment is not now to be tested by the rigorous rules of the common law nor by the rules existent prior to the 1927 and 1929 amendments to our statutes governing pleadings in criminal cases.” (People v. Thompson (1948) 85 Cal.App.2d 261, 263.)