People v. Turriago
[…] Consequently, the purely legal question of the necessity of a founded suspicion of criminal activity as a predicate for the troopers to seek permission to search the rental van was an unpreserved issue on the appeal to the Appellate Division. Indeed, the People made that very point before that Court.

Nor was preservation of that question of law regarding the application of the De Bour-Hollman standard to traffic violation stops established pursuant to CPL 470.05 (2). That subdivision deems a question of law raised on appeal to have been preserved "if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided [that] question raised on appeal" (emphasis supplied). The suppression court's allusion to the subjective suspicions of the troopers in seeking to search the rental van was made in a context of a description of the events and factors leading to and bearing upon defendant's voluntary consent.