People v. Turner
[…] (See People v. Williams, supra, 7 Cal.App.5th at pp. 671-672; People v. Martinez, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 236.)

II. Presentence Conduct Credits.

Defendant contends, and the People concede, the trial court further erred by failing to award him presentence custody credits based upon its mistaken view that such credits were not available because defendant received an indeterminate life sentence. We agree the trial court's decision and reasoning were flawed. (See People v. Philpot (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 893, 908 [a presentence defendant is entitled to full custody credits pursuant to section 4019 unless limited to 15 percent of actual time pursuant to section 2933.1]; § 667.5, subd. (c) [a defendant convicted of robbery is limited to 15 percent presentence custody credits]; § 2933.1, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933"].) Under the aforementioned Penal Code provisions, defendant, convicted of three counts of robbery (among other counts), is entitled to 15 percent presentence custody credits, which in this case amounts to 84 days.

DISPOSITION