People v. Turner
[…] Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 1.02 (4th ed. 2000)

¶ 60 C. PreSentence Credit

¶ 61 Finally, defendant argues, and the State agrees, that his mittimus should be corrected to reflect 1,189 days of presentencing custodial credit rather than the 1,188 days currently delineated on his mittimus. ¶ 62 Pursuant to statute, a criminal defendant is entitled to credit against his sentence for time spent in custody prior to sentencing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (b) (West 2010) ("[T]he offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed"). Here, defendant was granted 1,188 days of presentence credit; however, the record reflects that he is entitled to one additional day of credit.