People v. Turner
[…] Indeed, in most instances, an overlap of provisions is determinative of the issue of legislative intent and ‘requires us to give effect to the special provision alone in the face of the dual applicability of the general provision … and the special provision. …’ [Citation.]” (People v. Jenkins, supra, at pp. 505-506.)

With regard to his conduct of pointing a gun at Chantelle and Cherrish, appellant calls our attention to section 417, subdivision (a)(2) (drawing or exhibiting a firearm in a rude, angry or threatening manner), which specifies the punishment applicable to “[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel .…” As for his conduct of shooting into the vehicle that contained Cherrish and the boys, appellant points to section 246.3 (discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner), which provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly