People v. Turner
[…] of pointing a gun at Chantelle and Cherrish, appellant calls our attention to section 417, subdivision (a)(2) (drawing or exhibiting a firearm in a rude, angry or threatening manner), which specifies the punishment applicable to “[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel .…” As for his conduct of shooting into the vehicle that contained Cherrish and the boys, appellant points to section 246.3 (discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner), which provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense .…”

Depending on the circumstances, a prosecutor may have discretion to charge these offenses instead of, or alternatively to, assault with a firearm. (See, e.g., People v. Superior Court (Rodrigo O.) (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1299-1300; cf. Mitchell v.