People v. Turner
[…] Additionally, the fact defendant was previously diagnosed with schizophrenia and was prescribed medication does not, standing alone, raise a bona fide doubt as to defendant's fitness. See, e.g., People v. Haynes, 192 Ill. 2d 437, 475, 737 N.E.2d 169, 190 (2000) (concluding evidence the defendant was diagnosed with schizophrenia 12 years earlier was not "particularly relevant" to the question of the defendant's fitness at the time of trial); 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (2010) ("A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications."). The question of fitness is whether the "defendant could understand the proceedings and cooperate with counsel," (People v.