People v. Tuggle
[…] Retaliation with the help of fellow gang members is less common than it once was, but if a hard-core gang member is beaten up, he will retaliate, but not against his ex-girlfriend whose brother has beaten him up.

DISCUSSION

I. Corroboration of accomplice testimony

Johnson contends that there was insufficient independent corroborating evidence connecting him to the crimes. He asserts that there was evidence of no more than his association with Rander and an opportunity to commit the crimes.

Section 1111 provides, in relevant part: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." "[F]or the jury to rely on an accomplice's testimony about the circumstances of an offense, it must find evidence that, "without aid from the accomplice's testimony, tend[s] to connect the defendant with the crime."' [Citations.]" (People v.