People v. Tucker
[…] Instead, defendant argues the court should have issued a lesser jail sanction and then ordered residential treatment, the combined total of which did not exceed 180 days so as to comply with section 3455, which limits a period of confinement for a community supervision violation to 180 days in county jail.

We do not reach defendant's contention on appeal, however, because the record shows his appeal is moot. Defendant's period of community supervision expired on May 2, 2019. That date has now passed, and defendant has presumably been discharged from community supervision. (§ 3451, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other law and except for persons [convicted of certain crimes], all persons released from prison on and after October 1, 2011 . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released"].)

It is not an appellate court's function to render opinions upon moot questions or abstract principles of law, or to declare rules of law that can have no effect on the matter before the court. (People v.