People v. Tuck
[…] Thus it is clear that the officers could have stopped the vehicle in which defendant was riding for a violation of the speed law and detained the driver therefor. There is also evidence that another traffic infraction occurred — failure to have illumination on the rear license plate. Having reasonable cause to believe a public offense had been committed in their presence, the officers had the right and indeed the duty to stop the driver of the station wagon.

Section 22352 Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part: "The prima facie limits are as follows and the same shall be applicable unless changed as authorized in this code and, if so changed, only when signs have been erected giving notice thereof;
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(b) Twenty-five miles per hour:
"(1) . . . in any business or residence district unless a different speed is determined by local authority under procedures set forth in this code." (Italics added.)