People v. Trulock (In re Trulock)
[…] The purpose of these periodic reexaminations is to determine whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released; and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic examination that he or she is no longer an SVP. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2020). At the time of reexamination, the committed person receives written notice of the right to petition the court for discharge. Id. § 65(b)(1). If the committed person does not waive the right to petition for discharge, the court conducts a probable-cause hearing to determine "whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamintion ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." Id.

¶ 15 At the hearing, the respondent bears the burden to present sufficient evidence to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether he is" 'still a sexually violent person.'" In re Detention of Stanbridge, 2012 IL 112337, ¶ 67 (quoting 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1), 70 (West 2008)).