People v. Trulock
[…] At the preliminary hearing, Johnson testified that defendant replied that he had a knife in his back pocket. He agreed that Johnson could search him, and Johnson found a knife with a two- to two-and-a-half-inch fixed blade in defendant's left rear pants pocket.)

At the suppression hearing, Johnson testified that there was nothing prohibiting or stopping defendant from driving closer to the curb. He testified that the right-hand turn pocket is "wider than a normal passenger vehicle or truck" and that the pocket is "four to five feet on each side wider."

Section 22100, subdivision (a) is not unconstitutionally vague.

On appeal, defendant contends that section 22100, subdivision (a) is unconstitutional because the phrase "as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway" lacks sufficient specificity to inform both drivers and police officers what conduct is prohibited.