People v. Trulock
[…] The ruling on whether the applicable law applies to the facts is a mixed question of law and fact that is subject to independent review. (People v. Saunders (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1129, 1133-1134.) The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, which we decide independently as well. (Valov v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120.)

Underlying Facts

Defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained as the result of a traffic stop. The arresting officer's report stated that defendant made a wide right turn, in violation of Vehicle Code section 22100, subdivision (a).

In pertinent part, Vehicle Code section 22100 (hereafter section 22100) provides:
"Except as provided in Section 22100.5 or 22101, the driver of any vehicle
intending to turn upon a highway shall do so as follows:
"(a) Right Turns. Both the approach for a righthand turn and a righthand turn shall be made as close as practicable to the righthand curb or edge of the roadway except: