People v. Trujillo
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576; People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)

The pertinent portions of section 529 provide that: "Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [¶]... [¶] [d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person." Violation of section 529 can be punished as a felony.

Section 148.9 on the other hand, provides that, "any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to [certain law enforcement officials], upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor."

The courts that have reviewed convictions under section 529 have noted "[t]here necessarily must be something to distinguish an act punishable as a felony under section 529 from an act punishable as a misdemeanor under section 148.9." (People v. Cole (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1672, 1676 (Cole).)