People v. Trujillo
[…] Under that standard we review the entire record drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the trial court's decision and do not reweigh the evidence or make credibility determinations. Our analysis is limited to determining whether or not there is sufficient, substantial evidence in the record of credible and solid value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576; People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)

The pertinent portions of section 529 provide that: "Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [¶]... [¶] [d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person." Violation of section 529 can be punished as a felony.