People v. Trujillo
[…] “While [Sergeant] Bryan testified that the booking information was prepared by a public employee in the course of public employment, he did not testify it was prepared at the time of the booking; thus the requirement of [Evidence Code section 1280,] subdivision (b) was not met. [Officer] Ellsworth said the information was derived from other sources, perhaps previous booking forms, driver’s licenses, and the like. This being the case, there was insufficient evidence of the information being ‘made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.’ ”

Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” “A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established these foundational requirements.