People v. Trujillo
[…] As Trujillo's counsel pointed out during his closing argument, "Peterson would have [had] to make the transfer himself. Mr. Trujillo couldn't call the bank or go in the bank and say, you know what, we are going to transfer . . . that money."

In the absence of any evidence Trujillo either effectuated the transfer himself or tricked Peterson into making the transfer into their joint account, it appears the transfer of funds into the joint account did not involve a trespassory taking. (See Prob. Code, § 5301, subd. (a) [a multiparty "account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each"]; People v. Cravens (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 658, 663, disapproved on other grounds in People v.