People v. Trujillo
[…] In short, although the enhancement instruction should have referred to "fraud or embezzlement," the erroneous instruction was manifestly harmless because no basis exists to conclude the instructional error contributed to the jury's finding Trujillo's felonious conduct resulted in a loss of more than $100,000.

2. The Repeal of Section 12022 .6

Trujillo next contends the aggravated white collar crime enhancement imposed under section 186.11 must be stricken because the trial court relied in part on section 12022.6, which was repealed on January 1, 2018. We disagree.

Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3), provides that "[i]f the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), but not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be the term specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 12022.6." At the time Trujillo was convicted and sentenced, section 12022.6, subdivision (a), provided that "[w]hen any