People v. Trujillo
[…] Trujillo argues we may not consider evidence Trujillo withdrew over $8,000 between December 18 and 24 because the information only referenced the $90,000 transfer on December 18, 2013. But any ambiguity or minor inaccuracy in the information about the property involved or the date of the theft has no bearing on whether substantial evidence supports the jury's decision on count 2. (§ 952 ["[i]n charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another"]; § 956 ["an erroneous allegation as to . . . the property involved . . . is not material"]; People v.