People v. Trujillo
[…] 1. Instructional Error and Unavailability of the Enhancement

Trujillo raises several arguments contesting the imposition of the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. This enhancement provides for an additional term of punishment for "[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)." (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Importantly, the enhancement "shall not be imposed unless the facts set forth in subdivision (a)" — including that the defendant committed "two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement" — are "admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact." (§ 186.11, subd. (b).)

CALCRIM No. 3221 is the model jury instruction for the aggravated white collar crime enhancement.