People v. Trujillo
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Trujillo Was Properly Convicted of Robbery Based on His Use of Force To Retain or Escape with Stolen Property

Trujillo contends at common law robbery required a finding the defendant had used force or fear before or contemporaneously with the taking of property and insists that Penal Code section 211, enacted in 1872 and defining robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear," is not properly interpreted more broadly to include use of force to retain or escape with stolen property—that is, he argues that People v. Estes (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 23 (Estes) was wrongly decided and that he was guilty only of petty theft or shoplifting and simple assault, not robbery.