People v. Trinity
[…] The office of prosecutor was created by Const 1963, art 7, § 4, but the executive functions of the office, such as the prosecution of criminal cases, are delineated throughout the statutes and court rules. See Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich. 672, 683-684; 194 N.W.2d 693 (1972). If a prosecutor's role is defined by statute and the YTA sets up a role slightly different than that which the prosecutor is accustomed to under other statutes, that does not render the YTA unconstitutional on separation of powers grounds.

Const 1963, art 3, § 2, states:

The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

The separation of powers doctrine has never been interpreted in Michigan as meaning there can never be any overlapping of functions between branches or no control by one branch over the acts of another. Soap Detergent Ass'n v Natural Resources Comm, 415 Mich. 728, 752; 330 N.W.2d 346 (1982).