People v. Trim
[…] Defendant believes the use of the word "unlawfully" to describe his entry effectively incorporated the crime of trespass, which involves an unlawful entry without consent of the owner. (§ 602.5.) In other words, defendant contends trespass is a lesser included offense of burglary under the "accusatory pleading" test because of the charging language of the first amended information. We disagree.

On the one hand, residential burglary is the entry of a dwelling with the intent to commit a felony. (§§ 459 & 460, subd. (a).) Criminal trespass, on the other hand, is the entry of a residence without the owner's consent. (See § 602.5, subds. (a) & (b) [Under section 602.5, subdivision (a), "Every person other than a public officer . . . who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."