People v. Triantafelo
[…] People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 617-618; 739 NW2d 523 (2007); MCL 769.34(4)(a). Imposition of a prison, instead of a jail, sentence when the guidelines provide for an intermediate sanction is effectively treated and evaluated as an upward departure. See, e.g., People v Muttscheler, 481 Mich 372, 375; 750 NW2d 159 (2008); People v Stauffer, 465 Mich 633, 635-636; 640 NW2d 869 (2002).

MCL 769.34(4)(a) reads as follows:

If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et seq.]is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less.

The term "intermediate sanction" is defined in MCL 769.31(b) as "probation or any sanction, other than imprisonment in a state prison or state reformatory, that may lawfully be imposed." A prison sentence is not an intermediate sanction. Stauffer, 465 Mich at 635.