People v. Trevino
[…] (b)). Since the trial court did not specify during the proceedings of February 3, 2006, how the jail term of 365 days should run as to the second count of burglary, pursuant to section 669 we must presume that the trial court originally intended to impose concurrent jail terms of 365 days on the forgery count and the burglary count.

Section 473 provides, “Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year.”

Section 461, subdivision (b) provides, “Burglary is punishable as follows: [¶] Burglary in the second degree: by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison.”

For these reasons, we determine under Mendoza and Borja that the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction when it retroactively modified the 365-day jail term after it was served.

2. Defendant’s Alternative Arguments