People v. Trevino
[…] However, defendant relies on section 19.2, which prohibits confinement in the county jail for longer than one year as a condition of probation. We understand defendant to argue that since the trial court initially imposed a 90-day jail term as a condition of probation condition on July 6, 2005, before defendant’s probation was revoked, the trial court could not subsequently impose concurrent jail terms of 365 days on February 3, 2006, which would add up to a total term of more than 365 days of jail.

Section 19.2 provides, “In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention facility, on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the payment of a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for any reason except upon conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year; provided, however, that the time allowed on parole shall not be considered as a part of the period of confinement.”

The People assert that defendant’s argument is flawed because the record shows that the trial court gave defendant credit for time served when it imposed the 365-day jail term on February 3, 2006. We agree.