People v. Trevino
[…] The People filed a timely notice of appeal from the September 13, 2010 order on November 9, 2010.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Appealability

Defendant contends that the appeal must be dismissed because the People lack authorization to appeal the September 13, 2010 order under section 1238, which limits the People’s right to appeal. The People disagree, arguing that their appeal is authorized under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) as an order affecting the substantial rights of the People and also under section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) as an order in excess of the court’s jurisdiction.

Section 1238 provides in part, “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following:... [¶] (5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people. [¶] (6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.”

Section 1238 “governs the People’s appeals from orders or judgments of the superior courts. [Citation.]” (People v. Alice (2007) 41 Cal.4th 668, 673.) As this court has previously observed, under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), “ ‘[t]he People have a right to appeal “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.] A probation order is considered to be a final judgment for the ‘limited purpose of taking an appeal therefrom.’ ” (People v. Mendoza (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1149 (Mendoza).) Under section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), the People may appeal “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.”

In Mendoza, this court determined that the People were authorized under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) to appeal a trial court order that reduced the 365-day jail term originally imposed as a condition of probation, since the order affected the substantial rights of the People.