People v. Trevino
[…] 2. Defendant’s Alternative Arguments

Alternatively, defendant contends that the trial court had jurisdiction to modify the 365-day jail term after it was served due to the trial court’s inherent power to correct either a clerical error or an unauthorized sentence at any time, as well as under the statutory authority of section 1203.4 to alter the original sentence after probation has expired. In short, defendant claims there was no bar to the trial court responding to defendant’s request for “clarification” of an ambiguous sentence, since she did not request that the sentence be reduced.

Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides in part, “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.

As discussed above, we have determined that the 365-day jail term imposed on February 3, 2006, was not an unauthorized sentence.