People v. Tremaine
[…] And this is necessarily so. Can the word "itemized," as used in this amendment of 1928, have a different meaning than the use of the word "items" in section 4 of article VII of the present Constitution? For instance, in the appropriation bill for the Banking Department, items were stricken out and the substitution made as follows: "For general expenses of maintenance and operation, including personal service and travel outside of State at not to exceed $3,000 . . . $965,000." Read this appropriation in conjunction with section 4. "The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein." The reference here is not to the items in the budget but to the items in the Governor's appropriation bill. Is this substitution to be considered the striking out or reducing of an item?