People v. Tran
[…] (Italics added; see People v. Kennedy (2005) 36 Cal.4th 595, 614 (Kennedy).)

Because the Attorney General does not attempt to argue Trans statement was admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 791, we will treat this as a concession and need not discuss it further. However, we must determine whether either Evidence Code sections 780 or 788 were a proper basis for admitting the statement.

Evidence Code section 780 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (g) A statement previously made by him that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing." (Italics added.) We review a trial courts ruling on the admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 534.)