People v. Tran
[…] The evidence, in this case, a prior consistent statement, must still satisfy the applicable evidentiary rules governing the admissibility of evidence, here, Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791. Finally, we conclude Evidence Code section 788 does not provide an alternative basis for admitting the evidence because the Attorney General was not using the Tahl form to impeach Tuan and admissibility of a felony conviction to impeach is limited to the conviction, and not its factual basis.

Evidence Code section 1200, the hearsay rule, states, "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated[]" is inadmissible. However, Evidence Code section 1236 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] section 791."