People v. Cuong Quoc Tran
[…] (Bailey, at p. 831.) The Bailey court further observed "it may be an exceedingly rare instance in which the sentencing judge acts upon the waiver," but that fact "cannot justify a denial of greater sentencing latitude in an appropriate case." (Id. at p. 832.)

In relevant part, section 19.2 provides: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail ... as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor ... be committed for a period in excess of one year[.]" (§ 19.2.)

Bailey is distinguishable because in that case the defendant, facing a three-year prison commitment for child endangerment, was seeking to serve the same term in county jail instead of state prison.