People v. Cuong Quoc Tran
[…] (Stats. 1949, ch. 1390, italics added.)

"In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to the sheriff for placement in any such county adult detention facility, on conviction of misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon a conviction of either a felony or misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . ." (Stats. 1957, ch. 139, § 2, italics added.)

The statute was renumbered as section 19.2 in 1989. It currently reads: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention facility, on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the payment of a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for any reason except upon conviction of a crime that specifies a felony punishment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 or a conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year; provided, however, that the time allowed on parole shall not be considered as a part of the period of confinement." (§ 19.2.) --------

Because the report premised the prohibition on the inadequacy of rehabilitation facilities and programs in jails, the Fifth District reasoned that the one-year limitation was "designed exclusively for the defendant's protection."