People v. Townsend
[…] His statements were not testimonial. (People v. Rangel, supra, 62 Cal.4th at pp. 1201-1202, 1214-1215, 1217; People v. Cervantes (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 162, 173-174.)

Townsend does not raise a claim that the admission of the statements violated due process, as opposed to the confrontation clause.

b. Declarations against penal interest

The prosecution argued and the trial court found that Holt's statements were declarations against interest within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1230. Evidence Code section 1230 provides that a statement is not inadmissible hearsay if it "when made, . . . so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." The prosecution was required to show the declarant was unavailable, the statement was against the declarant's interests when made, and the statement was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite being hearsay. (People v.