People v. Townsend
[…] Ousley, that night [after the crime occurred], when he spoke to Deputy Chipinka said that the man with the gun was 45 years old. It was Calvin Holt who had the gun. And the other guy was 45 years old. It was the other person who was the one who took the TV. It was Calvin Holt who had the gun on him. And everything was completely switched 180 degrees. It was Calvin Holt who wiped the doorknob." Townsend was just shy of 26 on the date of the offense.

The Attorney General concedes the evidence was admissible as a prior inconsistent statement under Evidence Code section 1202. That statute states in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing."

Our review is for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Hartsch (2010) 49 Cal.4th 472, 497.) We conclude that even if the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the inconsistent statements, the error was harmless under any standard. (People v.