People v. Townsend
[…] (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171, italics added; accord, People v. Mickel, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 195.) Under federal decisional authority, the test of incompetence is "whether a criminal defendant '"has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him."' [Citation.]" (Drope v. Missouri, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 172.) Under California statutory law, section 1367, subdivision (a), "A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."

Our review is for substantial evidence.